Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.juicefestivalblog.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Web forms

We collect information only when you supply it to us by entering your details via an online form. When we collect information from you, we will provide an option for you to join our mailing list. If you opt to join our mailing list we will send you regular communications about topics you have expressed an interest in. We will only send you marketing emails if you specifically give us your consent to do so.

We will never share your details with any third party unless you explicitly give us permission to do so via opting in, as mentioned above.

Every email you receive will carry an unsubscribe link, allowing you to opt out of any future communications.

If you have any issues when trying to unsubscribe or wish to discuss data protection matters further please contact info@ngi.org.uk

Website analytics

In addition to the information you provide on registration, we will collect:-

  • details about which of our services you utilise;
  • information each time you visit our Website and which pages you visit
  • information from the documents you complete.
  • information from content you download.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise that you retain rights in the personal information we hold about you. We will keep that information secure, and use it only for specific legitimate purposes e.g. e-mail marketing.

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

We adhere to strict security procedures and have taken all appropriate measures to ensure that no unauthorised disclosures of your details are made to a third party without your permission, unauthorised access to it is prevented, and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights under data protection

You have various rights. You are most likely to want to exercise the following ones.

  • Your right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, we will supply this information to you free of charge, however if we feel the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it repetitive we will charge a reasonable fee which is currently £10. You may also be charged for further copies of the same information.
  • Before we agree to access, you must provide with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you, please email info@ngi.org.uk.
  • Your right to be removed from our mailing lists. Instructions on how to stop further mailings will usually be contained in any direct marketing material we send you. Otherwise please contact us – info@ngi.org.uk
  • Your right to correct any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date – info@ngi.org.uk
  • Your right to data portability – allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services – info@ngi.org.uk

Any complaints about our handling of personal information can be sent to our marketing communications team in the first instance  info@ngi.org.uk

If your complaint relates to the handling of your personal information by an organisation with which we share information, then please let us know that. We aim to respond to your complaint within 20 days of receiving it. You have a right of appeal in relation to any decision we make, which we will tell you about when we respond to your complaint. We will always review our policy and procedure in line with any justified complaints.

Find out more

If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, please contact us.

Call us on
+44 (0)191 4405720

Our office
NewcastleGateshead Initiative, 9th Floor, Baltic Place East, South Shore Road, Gateshead, NE8 3AE

Email us at
info@ngi.org.uk

Data protection register

When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We are a data controller for the purposes of that Act. Our entry in the register of data controllers is Z6329568. In brief, our register entry describes:

The personal information processed by us or on our behalf and the category or categories of individuals to which they relate the purpose or purposes for which personal information is processed the recipients to whom we intend to disclose personal information, and any countries or territories outside the European Economic Area to which we transfer personal information.

Information Commissioner – For independent advice about freedom of information, data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
e-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk
Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk